Preloader images
Preloader icon

Our Privacy Policy

Good Grazing is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our Website.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of the Website and the services provided by Good Grazing (“we“, “us” or “our“). Good Grazing is a registered business with business registration number 663942 and having its registered business address at Chapel Street, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo F28 XY51. This Privacy Policy provides details of the way in which we process personal data in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (No. 2016/679) (“GDPR“), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other laws which apply to us in relation to the processing of personal data (collectively referred to as “Data Protection Laws“). In this Privacy Policy, “controller“, “personal data” and “process” (and its derivatives) have the meanings given to those terms in Data Protection Laws.

Personal data generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and processing generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. We are the controller of your personal data processed in connection with the Website.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain our data processing activities, including how and why we process personal data. In addition, this Privacy Policy outlines our duties and responsibilities regarding the protection of such personal data. The manner in which we process personal data will evolve over time and we will update this Policy from time to time to reflect changing practices.

Personal Data We Collect​

We collect personal data about you when you provide it directly to us, when third parties provide us with personal data about you, or when personal data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Website. We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

In running and maintaining our Website, we may collect and process the following information:

Personal data collected directly from you

We receive personal data directly from you when you provide it to us through placing a food order, including, but not limited to:

You may also include details in your food order that indicate your health information or religious beliefs.

Personal data collected we automatically collect

Some personal data is automatically collected when you use the Website, such as:

How we use personal data

We process personal data to operate, improve, understand and personalise our services e.g. we use personal data to:

Lawful Basis for Processing

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes without your consent. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by clicking the “opt-out” link at the bottom of any marketing communication from us or by contacting us at the e-mail provided on our website.

Individual Data Subject Rights

Data Protection Laws provide certain rights in favour of data subjects (the “Data Subject Rights“).

Data Subject Rights include the right of a data subject to:

These Data Subject Rights will be exercisable by you subject to limitations as provided for under Data Protection Laws.

You may make a request to us to exercise any Data Subject Right by contacting the e-mail address provided on our website. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with Data Protection Laws;

How we Share Data with our Partners

We do not share any personally identifying data with third parties and will not disclose your personal data to any other party except as set out in this policy.

We may be required to disclose personal data in some scenarios e.g. when you violate our terms and conditions or other policies. We may disclose such personal data, at our sole discretion, if we believe it necessary or appropriate in connection with investigation of fraud, IP infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. This may require disclosure of your name, address, phone number, email or company name.

We may engage other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf (i.e. processors) and may need to share your information with them to provide you with our services.

In some cases, we may buy or sell its assets which may involve the transfer of customer information. We will transfer such information if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you by email.

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal data to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a court order, law enforcement request, legal process, or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of third parties, prevent physical harm or financial loss, or to report suspected illegal activity.

Data Retention

We will keep personal data only for as long as the retention of such personal data is deemed necessary for the purposes for which that personal data are processed (as described in this Privacy Policy) unless we are required to retain your personal data for a longer period (e.g. in the event of legal proceedings or investigations).

Third Party Links

On occasion we may include links to third parties on the Website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we have any control over the linked website or its privacy policy or that we endorse, or approve that website”s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review the linked website”s privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Service-related Announcements and Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through email notification.

Contacting Us

For further information about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by or on our behalf, please contact us by using the contact details provided on our website.

While you may make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data Protection Laws to the Data Protection Commission, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address your concerns.

This Policy was last updated on 17th November 2020.

Subscribe to newsletter

Hear about our latest news!

New Letter

Chapel St, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo, F28 XY51.

Phone: (098) 23578

Email: info@goodgrazing.ie

opening hours

Thursday: 5pm – 9pm

Friday: 5pm – 9pm

Saturday: 5pm – 9pm

Sunday: 5pm – 9pm

Copyright © 2020 – Good Grazing. All rights reserved.
Open: 7 days a week.
Close
To top